Screen Shot 2020-05-20 at 1.41.01 PM.png

A S T E C

  • ASTEC Charter Schools Pinterest Link
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

Dream and Believe. Learn and Achieve.

Charter Schools Not Included in Important Bond Issue

Parents and Community Advocates,

We’re reaching out today to ask for help advocating for our school and your child’s education. Right now, OKCPS is advocating to put a bond issue on the November ballot that would provide transformational funding to the district. This bond is an opportunity for students to have an enriched education, which every kid in OKCPS deserves — including your child.

But charter schools — including our school — may not receive any of the new funds, since OKCPS has not confirmed whether charter schools in the OKCPS boundary will be included in the bond proposal. If charter schools are not included in the bond, you may pay increased taxes without any of those funds going toward your own child’s education. OKCPS charter schools must be included when we decide on this critical opportunity for our students.

How can you help? Please take a moment to visit allOKCPSkids.com and send an email to OKCPS administrators, board members, city and chamber leaders. With our automatic form, it takes only seconds — and could help secure big improvements for our school and your child’s education. If you have a few additional minutes, we encourage you to also review the attached toolkit and use it to tell your social media network, OKCPS administrators and board members how critical it is that this OKCPS bond be for all OKCPS kids.

Thank you for your help improving education for all OKCPS kids.

Los colegios concertados no están incluidos en la importante emisión de bonos

Padres y Defensores de la Comunidad,

Nos comunicamos hoy para pedir ayuda para defender nuestra escuela y la educación de su hijo.

En este momento, OKCPS está abogando por incluir una emisión de bonos en la boleta electoral de noviembre que proporcionaría fondos transformadores al distrito. Este bono es una oportunidad para que los estudiantes tengan una educación enriquecida, que todos los niños de OKCPS merecen, incluido su hijo.

Pero es posible que las escuelas chárter, incluida nuestra escuela, no reciban ninguno de los nuevos fondos, ya que OKCPS no ha confirmado si las escuelas chárter en los límites de OKCPS se incluirán en la propuesta de bonos.

Si las escuelas chárter no están incluidas en el bono, puede pagar impuestos más altos sin que ninguno de esos fondos se destine a la educación de su propio hijo. Las escuelas chárter de OKCPS deben incluirse cuando decidimos sobre esta oportunidad crítica para nuestros estudiantes.

¿Como puede ayudar usted?

Tómese un momento para visitar allOKCPSkids.com y envíe un correo electrónico a los administradores de OKCPS, miembros de la mesa directiva de las escuelas de OKC, líderes de la ciudad y de la cámara. Con nuestro formulario automático, toma solo unos segundos, y podría ayudar a asegurar grandes mejoras para nuestra escuela y la educación de su hijo.

Si tiene unos minutos adicionales, lo alentamos a que también revise el kit de herramientas adjunto y lo use para decirle a su red de medios sociales, a los administradores de OKCPS y a los miembros de la junta cuán importante es que este bono de OKCPS sea para todos los niños de OKCPS.

¡Gracias por su ayuda para mejorar la educación de todos los niños de OKCPS!

Recent Posts